KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à l'équilibre

English translation: full P&L with breakeven analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P&L complet à l'équilibre
English translation:full P&L with breakeven analysis
Entered by: xxxdf49f

13:12 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / P&L
French term or phrase: à l'équilibre
Nous vous demandons de nous présenter un P&L complet à l'équilibre.

Ikky financial term in the middle of an otherwise perfectly harmless text ;-)
P&L I know is Profit & Loss.
Complet as opposed to an abridged version?
But why à l'équilibre?

Many thanks for your help.
Sandra Petch
exhaustive P&L with breakeven analysis
Explanation:
... is how I'd say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 14:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... how I'd say it without any more context to say it otherwise! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-08-06 18:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with my 2 agreers that "full P&L" is better
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Gets a big thumbs-up from a native-English-speaker who works in finance (using "full" rather than "exhaustive"). Many thanks Dominique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exhaustive P&L with breakeven analysisxxxdf49f
1balanced?
Rob Grayson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balanced?


Explanation:
I don't know the answer to this, but "balanced profit and loss" does get a few hits on Google:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="balanced profit and ...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rob. Yup, I found a few ghits for "balanced P&L" too. But I submitted the idea to a financial translator friend who wasn't convinced. He said "à l'équilibre" usually means at breakeven. Let's see what Prozians turn up...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
P&L à l'équilibre
exhaustive P&L with breakeven analysis


Explanation:
... is how I'd say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 14:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... how I'd say it without any more context to say it otherwise! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-08-06 18:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with my 2 agreers that "full P&L" is better

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Gets a big thumbs-up from a native-English-speaker who works in finance (using "full" rather than "exhaustive"). Many thanks Dominique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: you could also just say "full P&L.....
1 hr
  -> you're right - full P&L is probably enough

agree  juliebarba: I'd go with full....
2 days3 hrs