KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à taux constant

English translation: at constant rates i.e. from one year to the next, for example


07:51 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: à taux constant
"La marque termine l'année à +X% à taux constant"

Could this be as simple as "at a constant rate"? I also have vague recollections of seeing "within a constant perimeter."

All help appreciated and in particular an explanation of what this actually means! Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
English translation:at constant rates i.e. from one year to the next, for example
Explanation:
... not allowing for things like inflation, assuming all else to be equal.

à perimètre constant is something else and may be found "n" times over the the glossaries...

there are two contrasting expression: à taux constant (see above) and à taux courant (which doew allow for changes in the relative value of the particular currency in which the sums are expressed).

However here it is the idea of constant value rather than constant exchange rates

Finance is not my field but this sort of thing crops up regularly in projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all I can say is that in my circles, people talk happily about constant rates and current rates for the two notions I mentioned.
So your brand finished the year x% up in constant rates et basta....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I ran this by a friend who works in finance. His view is that the rates in question are exchange rates and suggests "at constant rates." So apparently the "s" SHOULD be there! Many thanks everyone for helping, always much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at a constant rate [of growth/increase]xxxDCypher
4 +4at constant rates i.e. from one year to the next, for examplexxxCMJ_Trans
5at a fixed rate
Trans4europe
4 +1Fixed ratePaula McMullan
3at constant exchange ratesDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at constant rates i.e. from one year to the next, for example


Explanation:
... not allowing for things like inflation, assuming all else to be equal.

à perimètre constant is something else and may be found "n" times over the the glossaries...

there are two contrasting expression: à taux constant (see above) and à taux courant (which doew allow for changes in the relative value of the particular currency in which the sums are expressed).

However here it is the idea of constant value rather than constant exchange rates

Finance is not my field but this sort of thing crops up regularly in projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all I can say is that in my circles, people talk happily about constant rates and current rates for the two notions I mentioned.
So your brand finished the year x% up in constant rates et basta....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
I ran this by a friend who works in finance. His view is that the rates in question are exchange rates and suggests "at constant rates." So apparently the "s" SHOULD be there! Many thanks everyone for helping, always much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes more sense to me as it comparing Year X to Year Y. Finance is not my field either ;-) but the odd term keeps coming up in an otherwise familiar field.

Asker: So should it be "at A constant rate" -> "The brand ended the year up X% at a constant rate"? In Translatol's example, "constant" seems to mean "steady" or "regular".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
12 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  translatol: Agree, but singular, as in the French and as in: "the 91-day USTreasury Bill maintained a constant rate of 5.46%."
2 hrs
  -> oops the "s" should not be there

agree  rkillings: I too suspect the writer means "at (a) constant exchange rate(s)" (there could be only other currency involved). But you could fudge it and put "like-for-like" or "on a comparable basis".
1 day16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at constant exchange rates


Explanation:
Seems more logical to me, if the brand is international.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree that specifying "taux de change" is _more_ usual, but "de change" is also often ellipted, as in the example I have given. Of course, I cannot exclude the possibility that they mean interest rates, etc., so customer calrification seems necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify my clarification, "calrification" = "clarification".


    Reference: http://www.solvay-investors.com/static/wma/pdf/2/3/6/6/AMI_A...
    Reference: http://www.solvay-investors.com/static/wma/pdf/2/3/6/6/langi...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. It is an international brand. Is it not usual to specify "taux de change" in this case?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed rate


Explanation:
Isn't "fixed rate" more appropriate? As opposed to a "floating rate?

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gibson Ncube: l think you are right, fixed rate does sound more appropriate
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at a constant rate [of growth/increase]


Explanation:
yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-08-08 11:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok. good luck....but + x% is an increase...so it would be a constant rate...rather than a rate remaining constant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-08-08 11:10:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, rereading CMJ...it is bang on. "rate adjusted"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Paul. Could you explain what this means? Is "constant" really being used as a synonym of "steady" as Rob suggests?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I agree, but would perhaps opt for "steady" rather than "constant"
2 mins
  -> perhaps, depends on broader intent

agree  gabuss
25 mins

agree  tinawizzy
2 hrs

agree  Robin Holding
9 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a fixed rate


Explanation:
This is the appropriate economical translation of " à taux constant".. It has nothing to do with the plural here..

Trans4europe
France
Specializes in field




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans