KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

conditions suspensives d'usage

English translation: The usual conditions precedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions suspensives d'usage
English translation:The usual conditions precedent
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

17:47 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Sale of businesses
French term or phrase: conditions suspensives d'usage
From a press release announcing the sale of a company's businesses:

La réalisation définitive de cette opération est soumise aux conditions suspensives d'usage dont, notamment, la réalisation d'audits en cours. En cas de succès des négociations, XXXX pourrait envisager la réalisation d’une offre publique de retrait.

I saw "conditions precedent" for "conditions suspensives" in the Kudoz glossary, but I am not sure how the "d'usage" fits in. Thank you in advance for any insight!
Sylvia Smith
The usual conditions precedent
Explanation:
It's how CPs are referred to in term sheets I've seen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-09 08:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just checked with a New York finance lawyer who is working in the office next to mine today and she has never heard of "suspensive conditions". She says she uses the term "conditions precedent".
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The usual conditions precedentPaula McMullan
5 +2the usual suspensive conditionsJH Trads
4 +1(subjected to) the standard suspensive conditionsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the usual suspensive conditions


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: presumably 'suspensive' is legalese
18 mins

neutral  writeaway: too much confidence for an answer that is not 100% correct without more research to make sure
48 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: You are right, Hugo. I prefer "standard" to "usual."
9 hrs
  -> absolutely, "standard" fits much better here, thanks :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(subjected to) the standard suspensive conditions


Explanation:
Hello,

d'usage = customary, standard

In this context, "standard" seems to work well.

In the US, "conditions suspensives" are "suspensive conditions."

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, this is the most correct - and standard also sounds best
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The usual conditions precedent


Explanation:
It's how CPs are referred to in term sheets I've seen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-09 08:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just checked with a New York finance lawyer who is working in the office next to mine today and she has never heard of "suspensive conditions". She says she uses the term "conditions precedent".

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: Yes, conditions precedent is what I use.
40 mins

agree  writeaway: would seem to be it, despite suggestion to the contrary by certain parties above (pals will be pals).suspensive conditions is not USA usage-seems to be South African if anything.
52 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: It's what FH Bridge, which is usually *fairly* reliable, says.
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: my understanding is "conditions precedent" is used in the UK and "suspensive conditions" in the US.
6 hrs

agree  Sue Pasco
12 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: good work ! I've learnt a new expression (and I feel very clever)
15 hrs