KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

gérant sur le place de Paris sur le Japon

English translation: you have to parse the sentence differently


11:09 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: gérant sur le place de Paris sur le Japon
This is found in a letter I am translating. Heres' the complete sentence:

"Je vous ai rapporté les propos qui m'avaient été tenus par un des plus importants et des plus respectés gérants sur la place de Paris sur le Japon et, dans une moindre mesure, sur l'Asie hors Japon."

I know that "place" in this context normally refers to a (financial) market, and am wondering if it becomes redundant in translation in this context. I'm assuming that there's a comma missing after "Paris", otherwise I can't make sense of it "sur la place de Paris sur le Japon".
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
English translation:you have to parse the sentence differently
Explanation:

So, if you rewrite the sentence as follows:

"Je vous ai rapporté les propos qui m'avaient été tenus sur le Japon et, dans une moindre mesure, sur l'Asie hors Japon par un des plus importants et des plus respectés gérants sur la place de Paris"

In other words, this guy is one of the top, most respected people on the market in Paris and the views he expressed concern (sur) Japan and to a lesser extent Asia outside Japan....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ - once I had read your answer, it suddenly became clear....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you have to parse the sentence differentlyxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1about JapanMarion Sadoux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you have to parse the sentence differently


Explanation:

So, if you rewrite the sentence as follows:

"Je vous ai rapporté les propos qui m'avaient été tenus sur le Japon et, dans une moindre mesure, sur l'Asie hors Japon par un des plus importants et des plus respectés gérants sur la place de Paris"

In other words, this guy is one of the top, most respected people on the market in Paris and the views he expressed concern (sur) Japan and to a lesser extent Asia outside Japan....


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ - once I had read your answer, it suddenly became clear....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: This is just what I was thinking, but didn't dare to suggest for fear I'd misunderstood!
9 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
26 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux: Excellente gymnastique syntaxique!!!
39 mins

agree  jean jacques
40 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about Japan


Explanation:
A comma would have helped but fundamentally you have to read the second "sur" as meaning "au sujet de" and this is indeed a very awkwardly phrased bit of French! Note that it should also be "la place"

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marion, I'm afraid the "le place" was a typo on my part!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
9 mins