KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

un indice de pari été

English translation: parity index


14:40 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Survey (poverty)
French term or phrase: un indice de pari été
Le taux de scolarisation par région, sexe et indice de pari été par groupe d’âge entre 7 - 12 ans est de X% pour le garçon et de X% pour les filles en 1999/2000 avec un indice de pari été de 0,7%.

is that été a mistake? thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:parity index
Explanation:
indice de parité

Les indices de parité rural/urbain et filles / garçons sont ... Hormis Niamey où il est de l'ordre de 0,96, l'indice de parité filles /garçons est ...
www2.unesco.org/wef/countryreports/niger/rapport_2_0.html - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires


Niger: Rapport: II Partie: Section Analytique: Suite 3Indice parité. Taux bruts de scolarisation. Indice parité ... En 1998/1999, l’indice de parité rurale / urbain entre filles et garçons est de 0,36. ...
www2.unesco.org/wef/countryreports/niger/rapport_2_1_0.html - 68k

Sex parity index (SPI): This index is commonly called Gender Parity Index. the ... On the other hand the gap between male and female in rural areas is much ...
nesis.easynet.fr/Documents/Indicators%20of%20Education%20Disparity.doc
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks Francis...(sorry called you Marc last time..)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parity index
Francis MARC
1poverty index
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parity index


Explanation:
indice de parité

Les indices de parité rural/urbain et filles / garçons sont ... Hormis Niamey où il est de l'ordre de 0,96, l'indice de parité filles /garçons est ...
www2.unesco.org/wef/countryreports/niger/rapport_2_0.html - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires


Niger: Rapport: II Partie: Section Analytique: Suite 3Indice parité. Taux bruts de scolarisation. Indice parité ... En 1998/1999, l’indice de parité rurale / urbain entre filles et garçons est de 0,36. ...
www2.unesco.org/wef/countryreports/niger/rapport_2_1_0.html - 68k

Sex parity index (SPI): This index is commonly called Gender Parity Index. the ... On the other hand the gap between male and female in rural areas is much ...
nesis.easynet.fr/Documents/Indicators%20of%20Education%20Disparity.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
thanks Francis...(sorry called you Marc last time..)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
12 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: gender parity sounds good to me
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poverty index


Explanation:
It IS only a wild hunch, but this looks exactly like that sort of spell-checker typo you get sometimes!

I could imagine it was 'indice de pauvrété', and either through poor OCR decoding, illegible handwriting, or an original typo that the spell-checker corrected wrongly, it got turned into 'pari été' — only 2 letters different!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-09 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I can't get out of my head is the fact that if they are quoting the two separate figures for boys and girls, WHY do they then need to quote a 'parity ratio'? Also, do your two figures X and X actually work out to a ratio of 0.7%? And is it even in fact correct to talk about a parity index of 0.7%? I don't pretend to know anything about demographic statistical methods, but I can't for the life of me see how you would interpret such a tiny percentage as being any sort of 'parity'? Unless in fact it is simply 0.7 as a ratio — a 70:30 boy:girl split would at least make some sense in that case (even though sadly to be deplored!)

Equally, of course, I don't see much sense in 0.7% as a 'poverty index' either! Unless it was the poorest 0.7% of the population, or people whose income was only 0.7% of the national average wage (I do hope not!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: given they are talking about boys and girls, I would definitely say parity, but you are very thorough to point this possibility out!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara! I entirely agree, but I just had this niggling doubt about the way those figures were being presented...