KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Frais d'opposition sur chèque

English translation: fee for stop payment order on a check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Frais d'opposition sur chèque
English translation:fee for stop payment order on a check
Entered by: Michael Lotz

18:21 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
French term or phrase: Frais d'opposition sur chèque
En tant que titulaire d'un compte professionel au XX, vous êtes exonéré des "frais d'opposition sur chèque".

Merci!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
fee for stop payment order on a check
Explanation:
french to english..
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fee for stop payment order on a check
Michael Lotz
4 +4fees for stopping a cheque
Tony M
5 +1charge for stopping a chequeMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frais d'opposition sur chèque
fees for stopping a cheque


Explanation:
Don't know if there is a neater, more formal term, but that's what it means, at any rate.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79: For a UK audience this is what you'd say.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Josephine!

agree  writeaway: or fee for stopping payment on a cheque.as to neutral: of course a cheque can be stopped!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! :-)

neutral  MultiPro: Can you "stop a cheque"? :O
2 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed! Well, it's the standard expression in the UK, and according to Michael's answer, in the US too.

agree  juliebarba: of course you can stop a cheque....
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Julie!

agree  xxxdf49f: also found: stop cheque fee & cheque stop fee & stop payment fee (plus check for US) ! take your pick !
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dominique! I think each bank has its own particular terminology, so there are lots of variants!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frais d'opposition sur chèque
fee for stop payment order on a check


Explanation:
french to english..

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
12 mins
  -> merci Hugo

agree  MultiPro
16 mins
  -> merci MultiPro

agree  gad: right, stop payment
6 hrs
  -> thanks gad

agree  Natasha Dupuy
11 hrs
  -> thanks Natasha

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge for stopping a cheque


Explanation:
Well you're all as near as dammit, (I have had a look at some of the UK bank sites).
The only thing I would say is that charge seems to be far more widely used than fee, not that this makes a great deal of difference.


    Reference: http://www.alliance-leicester.co.uk/currentaccounts/index.as...
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Marc! Yes, you're absolutely right, in the UK we do certainly speak most often of 'bank charges', and bank conditions state that 'a charge will be made for...'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, this also applies to a similar question from EmmanuelleAnne on another type of bank charge