KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Frais de recherche simple sur chèque

English translation: Basic cheque search fee(s)


18:24 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
French term or phrase: Frais de recherche simple sur chèque
Lorsque le titulaire du compte ne se souvient plus à qui il a signé un chèque (étourdi, va!), il peut demander à la banque d'effectuer une recherche.
xxxEmmanuelleAn
English translation:Basic cheque search fee(s)
Explanation:
Happens to me all the time!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Basic cheque search fee(s)
Tony M
4 +1fee for copy of cleared check
Michael Lotz
4Basic check locator feeMatthewLaSon
3cost of a query on cheque/cost of a simple query on cheque
Ossetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basic cheque search fee(s)


Explanation:
Happens to me all the time!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: looking at the explanation provided, yes. No more, no less.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! :-)

agree  Natasha Dupuy
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Natasha !

agree  xxxdf49f: anything else would indeed be "over-interpreting" things! :)
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique ! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee for copy of cleared check


Explanation:
french to english...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> thanks gad

neutral  Tony M: Although this may be the way it works in the US, I think it would be over-interpreting to express it this way here, as the system operates rather differently over here in France.
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost of a query on cheque/cost of a simple query on cheque


Explanation:
IMHO

Example sentence(s):
  • Prompt response to customer queries can be delivered as the information pertaining to any cheque transaction can be retrieved in an instant

    www.newgensoft.com/2005/customers/ Revolutionising%20Cheque%20Processing%20with%20OmniExtract.pdf
    Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/gg244047.pdf
Ossetta
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'frais' is possibly more likely to be 'fee' rather than 'cost' here
1 hr
  -> Of course you are right :)

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic check locator fee


Explanation:
Hello,

Literally,

basic locator/search fees on a check

In the US, chèque is "check."

I don't know what we say in the US, but both "basic check locator fee" or "basic check search fee" should be fine.

I prefer "locator".

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-08-31 05:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lack of Ghits for a term doesn't make something wrong.

This term makes complete sense to any native English speaker.

I can't find "basic check search fee" anywhere on Google, but I found a few hits for "basic cheque search fee", however).

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153