KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rentabilité des actifs

English translation: return on assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rentabilité des actifs
English translation:return on assets
Entered by: Rob Grayson

15:14 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: rentabilité des actifs
This occurs in the introductory part of a commentary by an investment fund. Here's the sentence:

"Dans un environnement de taux d’intérêt bas, de bénéfices industriels en hausse et de ***rentabilité des actifs*** élevés, notre optimisme sur la progression future des marchés d’actions ne peut être que conforté."

I'm assuming this is talking about assets - I can't find another relevant meaning for "actifs". The most logical explanation is that this is referring to the profitability of the fund's assets - i.e. the particular shares held in the fund. However, if this is the case then it's a little odd that this appears in a sentence which is otherwise talking about general prevailing financial conditions. Or is it saying that businesses in general are, in the current environment, generating a good level of profitability from their assets?

I've also just noticed that "élevés" seems to agree with "actifs" rather than "rentabilité". I'm wondering if this is a mistake in the French.

Any clarity greatly appreciated...
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
profitability of assets
Explanation:
explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-31 15:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

asset profitability

you are right, "assets" here refers to the diverse assets put to use by the corporations to extract profits, not to the securities themselves, otherwise the whole sentence would be redundant...

yes, they made a mistake in French, should have: rentabilité des actifs elevée / rentabilité élevée des actifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-31 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello Rob,
I just recall that the most used expression used in English in this context is : "return on assets", so you can use this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-31 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs: Compare a company’s return on assets with the ratio at other companies in its industry. Companies with a high return on assets relative to their peers own a ...
moneycentral.msn.com/investor/alerts/glossary.asp?TermID=48 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


CCH Business Owner's Toolkit | Return on AssetsA high return on assets can be attributable to a high profit margin, a rapid turnover of assets, or a combination of both. ...
www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P06_7285.asp - 24k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Hugo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2profitability of assetsJH Trads
4 -2asset yields
GillW (MCIL)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profitability of assets


Explanation:
explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-31 15:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

asset profitability

you are right, "assets" here refers to the diverse assets put to use by the corporations to extract profits, not to the securities themselves, otherwise the whole sentence would be redundant...

yes, they made a mistake in French, should have: rentabilité des actifs elevée / rentabilité élevée des actifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-31 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello Rob,
I just recall that the most used expression used in English in this context is : "return on assets", so you can use this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-31 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some refs: Compare a company’s return on assets with the ratio at other companies in its industry. Companies with a high return on assets relative to their peers own a ...
moneycentral.msn.com/investor/alerts/glossary.asp?TermID=48 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


CCH Business Owner's Toolkit | Return on AssetsA high return on assets can be attributable to a high profit margin, a rapid turnover of assets, or a combination of both. ...
www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P06_7285.asp - 24k



JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Hugo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: with high return(s) on assets (sous-endendu: profit return) (but not profitability of assets) - & agree also re. typo: rentabilité élevée des actifs
36 mins
  -> you are totally right, thanks :)

agree  Martine Brault: asset profitability // Fair enough, it is really a question of choice and of the expression most used in the target market/Country/
50 mins
  -> thanks traviata, but I prefer as I mentionned above : "return on assets" :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
asset yields


Explanation:
possiblity referring to share yields......

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: sorry GillW, when it comes to assets, the term for "rentabilité"is "return", share yiels relates to dividends, a different story :)
26 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: that would be "rendement"
1 hr