KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

biens immobiliers de jouissance

English translation: private residential properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biens immobiliers de jouissance
English translation:private residential properties
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:52 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / property
French term or phrase: biens immobiliers de jouissance
Les spécificités de la demande immobilière des clients fortunés français:
Recherche de produits immobiliers permettant de réduire leurs impôts,ou d’éviter une fiscalisation des revenus immobiliers;
Accompagnement dans la vente/achat de biens immobiliers de jouissance pour une partie limitée de la clientèle;

From a bank's internal report. Can't think of an appropriately formal banking phrase.
Mark Nathan
France
private residential properties
Explanation:
i.e. where these wealthy sods will actually live ("enjoy themselves") from time to time, when they are not out and about enjoying themselves on their yachts or in posh hotels on tropical islands, as opposed to "biens immobiliers de rapport" which they own but let to have the money to enjoy themselves as twice mentioned above.

There's prob. a better term though.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3private residential propertiesxxxBourth
4 +1properties for their own private use
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
properties for their own private use


Explanation:
As opposed to the majority of properties which, as the text points out earlier, are for tax reduction/avoidance purposes.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Took too long trying to remember the expression "immeuble de rapport".
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private residential properties


Explanation:
i.e. where these wealthy sods will actually live ("enjoy themselves") from time to time, when they are not out and about enjoying themselves on their yachts or in posh hotels on tropical islands, as opposed to "biens immobiliers de rapport" which they own but let to have the money to enjoy themselves as twice mentioned above.

There's prob. a better term though.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, personal/private residential property vs. income property - property for own private use is just the long way of saying this...! :-)
20 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: Agree this is more concise but either will do
26 mins

agree  B D Finch: Great explanation!
17 hrs