KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à première demande

English translation: on first demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à première demande
English translation:on first demand
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

19:09 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: à première demande
2.4.8.1 Par chèque visé, mandat-poste, mandat bancaire, ou autre instrument négociable tiré à l’ordre de xxx, sur une institution financière faisant affaire au xxx, et encaissable dans la ville de xxx, ou par lettre de garantie bancaire irrévocable, inconditionnelle et payable à première demande, nonobstant tout litige, émise par une institution financière faisant affaire au xxx et encaissable dans la ville de xxx.
seeker78
on first demand
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/e6cz9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 21:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please follow the link above - Google definitely heard about it ;-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I searched for "on first demand" and "on demand", the latter getting a significantly greater number of hits, so I think I will just go with "payable on demand". But since Adam's response is the closest to this, I've decided to give him the points. Thank you to everyone!

seeker78
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on first demand
Adam Lankamer
4payable upon initial demandMatthewLaSon
3 +1on first presentation
Richard Benham
4on sight
Ineke Hardy
3on first call
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on first call


Explanation:
could be

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on sight


Explanation:
See http://www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/99/31/codcomen/codcom1... for example

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your (non-native) link doesn't work and payment on sight doesn't ring any bells.
12 hrs
  -> Sorry about the link. But there are lots of Google hits for "payment on sight" and I believe it is a common financial term.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on first presentation


Explanation:
Finance is not my bag, but this is what it looks like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-08 11:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the discussion going on around here, I would point out that "payable à première demande" refers to the "lettre de garantie bancaire". This being the case, I would say that presenting the thing to the bank and demanding payment would constitute the same thing. This means that "on first presentation" or "on first demand" are both OK. The word "request" is, of course, quite out of place in this context.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
5 mins

neutral  Adam Lankamer: "payable on first presentation" ??? http://tinyurl.com/fkrdg
13 hrs
  -> Is that supposed to be an argument?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on first demand


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/e6cz9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 21:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please follow the link above - Google definitely heard about it ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I searched for "on first demand" and "on demand", the latter getting a significantly greater number of hits, so I think I will just go with "payable on demand". But since Adam's response is the closest to this, I've decided to give him the points. Thank you to everyone!

seeker78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Adam, I've never heard the term "on first demand" before, but maybe it's a special term I'm unfamiliar with. I have, however, heard of just "on demand" which seems quite common in a financial context. I was wondering what your thoughts were on simply using that? Thanks! seeker78


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's absolutely it
29 mins

agree  writeaway: having been forced to read the entire paragraph word for word and now seeing WHERE this is used here (a context within a context), then yes, demand. (had assumed it was a general request for payment-which is not a demand). ;-)
13 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "Payable upon initial demand" would sound much better.
8 days
  -> please follow the links given above

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable upon initial demand


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how it should be said: payable upon initial demand

When, "première" is in the French phrase, the preposition "upon" is preferred to "on" in the English translation.

"Payable on initial demand" sounds awkward. That said, one can say "payable on demand" without question.

By the way, "initial request for payment = initial demand for payment." But, with "payable + preposition" construction, one is advised to go with "demand", not "request."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.nupplegal.com/promissory-demand.html
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153