KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

nonobstant tout litige

English translation: notwithstanding any legal dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nonobstant tout litige
English translation:notwithstanding any legal dispute
Entered by: seeker78

19:11 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / describing available payment methods
French term or phrase: nonobstant tout litige
2.4.8.1 Par chèque visé, mandat-poste, mandat bancaire, ou autre instrument négociable tiré à l’ordre de xxx, sur une institution financière faisant affaire au xxx, et encaissable dans la ville de xxx, ou par lettre de garantie bancaire irrévocable, inconditionnelle et payable à première demande, nonobstant tout litige, émise par une institution financière faisant affaire au xxx et encaissable dans la ville de xxx.
seeker78
notwithstanding any legal dispute
Explanation:
"Litige" is a bit broader than "litigation"; so it is best to be careful.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9notwithstanding any legal dispute
Richard Benham
4despite the initiation of any legal proceedingsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
notwithstanding any legal dispute


Explanation:
"Litige" is a bit broader than "litigation"; so it is best to be careful.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Lotz
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alain BERTRAND
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angela Dickson
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  juliebarba: proceedings maybe...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "Proceedings" implies a court case has already started, which "litige" doesn't. That's why I avoided the obvious "litigation" too.

agree  writeaway: fairly basic stuff. over-translation or going for 'implied' but not visible meaning is out of the question in this type of doc-even if it does mean using the 'dreaded' word for word translation ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marc Glinert: spot on Richard
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Walls
17 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite the initiation of any legal proceedings


Explanation:
Hello,

nonobstuant = despite/regardless/notwithstanding

tout litige = any legal proceedings

The problem here is that the French literally says "despite any legal proceedings". I think something needs to be added to make it sound most English. I think the word "initiation" would fill that void beautifully. All legal proceedings have to initiated, or else that can't be -- period.

I hope this helps.


http://www.mcspotlight.org/case/trial/verdict/legalint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 22:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo: nonobstant (not, "nonobstuant")


    Reference: http://www.mcspotlight.org/case/pretrial/applic_eur.html
    Reference: http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/bill/sen/sb_1201-1250/sb_1210_cfa...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153