KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

solde net acheteur

English translation: net buyers


12:04 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: solde net acheteur
Certaines banques présentent en effet un solde net acheteur pendant que d’autres ont un solde net vendeur.

Text about the Moroccan foreign currency exchange market
Becky Heaviside
English translation:net buyers
Explanation:
I would simplify by stating
"Certain banks are net (currency) purchasers/buyers, while others..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 64 days (2006-11-14 13:28:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Becky
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5net short position
Marian Greenfield
5(foreign currency) buyers' net account balance
gabuss
3net buyersMarc Glinert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net short position


Explanation:
An investment position that results from short selling. Benefits from a decline in market price because the position has not been covered yet.
www.forextips.com/forex-terms-p.htm

To go short is to sell a currency / security. For example, if an investor believes that the Japanese economy is getting weaker and that, as a result, the Japanese Yen will depreciate in value, then he/she may want to sell Japanese Yen and take what is called a short position. It is not necessary to own the quote currency prior to selling, as it is sold short.
fxtrade.oanda.com/help/glossary/glossaryS_V.html

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(foreign currency) buyers' net account balance


Explanation:
en matière de change, il y a deux taux de change différents: taux acheteur et taux vendeur (de devises). Il s'agit ici de ces soldes de compte

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net buyers


Explanation:
I would simplify by stating
"Certain banks are net (currency) purchasers/buyers, while others..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 64 days (2006-11-14 13:28:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Becky

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109