KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en publié

English translation: reported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en publié
English translation:reported
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:16 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: en publié
Nous attendons un chiffre d’affaires de 130,6M€ à comparer à 113,8M€ au T3 05, soit une croissance de +14,8% en publié (vs +19,5% au S1 06). Ce ralentissement de la croissance en publié provient de la consolidation de plusieurs acquisitions réalisées par le groupe au T3 05, et donc d’un impact lié au changement de périmètre moindre.

Le chiffre d’affaires du T3 2006 devrait ressortir à 4 296 M€, en hausse de 6,5 % en publié et de 5,5 % à périmètre et changes constants.

Is this just published sales? The use of 'en publié' confuses me as opposed to just 'publié' because they also use 'en comparable', 'en hausse', etc.
lcmolinari
Canada
reported
Explanation:
Not "published". It means as formally reported in filings with the exchange, the regulator, the shareholders and so on.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
This is what I thought but I wanted to double check. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reportedrkillings
4as per published growth data forcastSimone Ryner
3published growth
Rob Grayson
3as per published data
a05


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as per published data


Explanation:
It seems that your idea is right.
See link for a more extensive wording:

"son chiffre d'affaires a progressé sur la période de 1,8% à données publiées et de 4,2% à données comparables"

They also use "en organique"


    Reference: http://www.cerclefinance.com/default.asp?pub=valactu&stockID...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
published growth


Explanation:
I can't see another interpretation. They are talking about published/reported/official turnover, I suppose as distinct form any draft figures they may have used.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per published growth data forcast


Explanation:
I would say this would be the term to use

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reported


Explanation:
Not "published". It means as formally reported in filings with the exchange, the regulator, the shareholders and so on.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
This is what I thought but I wanted to double check. Thanks to all