KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

disposition

English translation: By arrangement with the buyer's account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disposition
English translation:By arrangement with the buyer's account
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:36 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: disposition
In the terms and conditions of sale of a company I have the following:

Sauf spécifications particulières, toutes nos factures sont intégralement payables à 14 jours de leur date par disposition sur la caisse de l'acheteur ou domiciliation en banque.

What does "disposition sur la caisse de l'acheteur" mean here? Could I translate it simply as an "arrangement on the buyer's account"?
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
By arrangement with the buyer's account
Explanation:
You have it!

Harrap's.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation Anna Maria and thanks to Ian too for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2available funds in cash [or the bank of the buyer]
Ian Davies
5 +1By arrangement with the buyer's accountAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By arrangement with the buyer's account


Explanation:
You have it!

Harrap's.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation Anna Maria and thanks to Ian too for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 mins
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available funds in cash [or the bank of the buyer]


Explanation:
I guess this means *mise a disposition* (sorry, no accents)

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  ormiston
3 hrs