KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

placement à terme

English translation: fixed term bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placement à terme
English translation:fixed term bonds
Entered by: xxxdholmes

14:09 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Portfolio management contract
French term or phrase: placement à terme
"Le Mandant peut à tout moment retirer des especes en respectant les échéances de placement à terme"

Futures investments ??
xxxdholmes
France
futures investment
Explanation:
... just as you said... the "marché à terme" is the futures market
Selected response from:

Becky Heaviside
Grading comment
Thanks Becky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4term deposit
Adam Lankamer
4 -2futures investmentBecky Heaviside


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
term deposit


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ... the first thing that popped into my mind ...
6 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: I think you're right Adam will develop further in an Ask Asker post
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think it just means fixed term investment- for example, placement à court terme is short-term investment.
2 hrs

agree  a05
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
futures investment


Explanation:
... just as you said... the "marché à terme" is the futures market

Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Becky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: kindly see above Becky
16 mins
  -> Apologies if I was incorrect or misleading - I have seen the term in this context. As well as in the context of forward investment. Apologies also to Dianne.

disagree  rkillings: 'A terme' just means "forward", implying no settlement or withdrawal before maturity. The 'marchés à terme' included futures and options *exchanges* as well as OTC markets in other kinds of forward contracts, esp. forex.
1 day10 hrs