KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

effet de manche

English translation: gesticulating


12:36 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / companies
French term or phrase: effet de manche
Can anyone enlighten me as to what "effet de manche" means in the following sentence:

"Tournés par des réalisateurs expérimentés avec une exigence de casting très élevée en utilisant une écriture « infomerciale » privilégiant le fond du message et non les « effets de manche » de la pub qui irritent de plus en plus les consommateurs. "

Nothing in Collins Robert or GDT, lots of references on Google but none which really sheds much light on what it means here. One reference to it in the Kudoz glossaries: in the context of jet engines, it means "ram recovery", which doesn't seem to help much here. The text is about making TV commercials...Any ideas much appreciated!!
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:gesticulating
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
"il fait des effets de manches ( avocat ) : he waves his arms about in a most dramatic fashion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 13:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all that arm waving
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I'd really like to split the points between you and Sandra, but since I can't, points to Jonathan (for the reference and "arm-waving", which was what I eventually used) and many thanks to Sandra and all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arm wavingTerry Richards
2 +1gesticulating
Jonathan MacKerron
3fiorituraSandra Petch
2rhetorical effects/rhetoricMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fioritura


Explanation:
Manche as in sleeve... literally, "sleeve waving" and generally used to describe attornies in court, and their sometimes theatrical pleadings!

So here it's a question of "fond" (the message) taking precedence over "forme" (the "sleeve waving).

Fioritura first sprang to mind...

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sandra, terrific explanation and you're expanding my vocabulary...fioritura, what a lovely word (means embellishment, according to Collins)! Fond vs forme

Asker: Sorry, accidentally hit send before completing my sentence! Fond vs forme is exactly what it's about.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesticulating


Explanation:
Robert & Collins
"il fait des effets de manches ( avocat ) : he waves his arms about in a most dramatic fashion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 13:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all that arm waving

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I'd really like to split the points between you and Sandra, but since I can't, points to Jonathan (for the reference and "arm-waving", which was what I eventually used) and many thanks to Sandra and all other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm waving


Explanation:
I would leave it in quotes!



Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effets de manche
rhetorical effects/rhetoric


Explanation:
Hello,

It may be the case that "effets de manches" is referring to "rhetoric."

People are fed up with commercial rhetoric; the substance of the message is masked by it -- let's get to the heart of the message!

I am far from sure, but that is currently my understanding.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153