KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en CA crédit

English translation: loan revenue


02:23 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / debt restructuring / real estate
French term or phrase: en CA crédit
Ce produit n’existait pas en France il y a encore 10 ans. Implanté en 1996, le marché de la restructuration de dette pesait en CA crédit en 1999 500 000 000 €, en 2002 : 2000 000 000 € et aujourd’hui 4 000 000 000 €, des études démontrent que ce marché atteindra 15 000 000 € dans les cinq prochaines années, ce qui reste modeste comparé au pays comme les USA, l’Allemagne ou l’Angleterre.

This "CA" doesn't exist anywhere else in the text.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:loan revenue
Explanation:
crédit here means "loans"; the IFRS term for "sales less cost of sales" is "revenue". The give-away is "peser", meaning that this was "earnt" or "earned" (in some contexts, "peser" means "to be worth").

I should also like to take this opportunity of dispelling any lingering confusion between "loan turnover" which means something like "churning" - changing a lot, and the term "turnover" now largely superseded by the term "revenue" as explained and defined above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 15:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term "turnover" meaning "sales" arose from an accounting ratio, which is Stock at year-end times 365 / divided by "turnover" (here in the sense of "revenue")

The result is the number of days in the financial year in which the stock ***turns over*** once, and it is called "Stock turnover". Another explanation may be that "sales" are a measure of the pace at which the business "turns over".
Selected response from:

IanDhu
France
Grading comment
thanks Ian, convincing, confirmed further down in my text, thanks to everyone as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...a credit turnover of ...
Francis MARC
4loan revenue
IanDhu
2 -1in terms of adverse credits
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a credit turnover of ...


Explanation:
Personal Finance - Stakeholder Pensions, Credit Repair and Consumer Debt Help ... Our current annual credit turnover of £600000 gives us a monthly sales ...
www.bizhelp24.com/credit-policy-management-/working-busines... - 63k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
27 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: Credit and debit turnover are common finance/banking terms in the UK
1 hr

disagree  IanDhu: Respectfully: credit turnover sounds a bit like churnig. Please see my attempt at an answer
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in terms of adverse credits


Explanation:
adverse credits are indeed a category related to debt restructuring/consolidation. However, there is only one link to crédit adverse in French. It might be helpful to know what they mean by "Ce produit" in the beginning of your phrase.



a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanDhu: No, respectfully.
7 hrs
  -> no problem, low confidence anyway. The issue of "ce produit" is still outstanding

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan revenue


Explanation:
crédit here means "loans"; the IFRS term for "sales less cost of sales" is "revenue". The give-away is "peser", meaning that this was "earnt" or "earned" (in some contexts, "peser" means "to be worth").

I should also like to take this opportunity of dispelling any lingering confusion between "loan turnover" which means something like "churning" - changing a lot, and the term "turnover" now largely superseded by the term "revenue" as explained and defined above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 15:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term "turnover" meaning "sales" arose from an accounting ratio, which is Stock at year-end times 365 / divided by "turnover" (here in the sense of "revenue")

The result is the number of days in the financial year in which the stock ***turns over*** once, and it is called "Stock turnover". Another explanation may be that "sales" are a measure of the pace at which the business "turns over".

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks Ian, convincing, confirmed further down in my text, thanks to everyone as well