KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'état prévu

English translation: the report outlined in/required as per


12:07 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / merger contracts
French term or phrase: l'état prévu
context: "L’Absorbante joindra à ses déclarations de résultat l'état prévu à l'article 54 septies I du CGI et renseignera le registre des immobilisations prévu à l’article 54 septies II du CGI."

CGI = Code générale des impôts
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
English translation:the report outlined in/required as per
Explanation:
I believe the "déclaration de résultats" and "état prévu à l'article 54" are two separate documents.
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2report/document provided for under Article
writeaway
4the report outlined in/required as per
Laurel Clausen
3as outlined inxxxmuitoprazer
2statement/declarationMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as outlined in


Explanation:
preceded by your translation of déclarations de résultat !

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: "will append to its results (i.e. financial results) "l'état" (this is where I'm stuck) as outlined in article 54 etc" It's the état bit that's bothering me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Bruch: btw. try "earnings statements" or something similar for "declarations de resultat"- Andrew.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the report outlined in/required as per


Explanation:
I believe the "déclaration de résultats" and "état prévu à l'article 54" are two separate documents.

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: they certainly are! One is the company financial statements/results, the other is the French tax code.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report/document provided for under Article


Explanation:
standard legalese afaik

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  divas
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
statement/declaration


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that "état" is a tax statement/declaration of some sort.

"Etat" is a word that encompasses many different kinds of documents in France, depending on what follows it.

This seems to be a statement or declaration form to be attached to other forms when filing for taxes. I'm far from sure, but that's what I think at this point in time.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153