KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

comptes de retour

English translation: charges for dishonoured bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes de retour
English translation:charges for dishonoured bill
Entered by: GILOU

10:50 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: comptes de retour
Power of attorney. The bank manager is authorised to:
"faire dresser tous protêts, donner tous avis de non-acceptation et de non-paiement et faire tous comptes de retour". Le Granddictionnaire gives "banker's ticket". Is this right?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
charges for dishonoured bill
Explanation:
voir Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charges for dishonoured bill
GILOU
4banker's ticketxxxdepgrl
4cross bills
Steven Geller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charges for dishonoured bill


Explanation:
voir Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  xxxFranH: un retour = dishonoured bill
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross bills


Explanation:
Hth

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banker's ticket


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl