KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

holding faîtier

English translation: umbrella holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:holding faîtier
English translation:umbrella holding company
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

16:30 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: holding faîtier
Luxembourg financial company:
"La société holding de 1929 est un outil .. pour intervenir en tant que holding faîtier ou holding patrimoniale."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
umbrella holding company
Explanation:
The equivalent expression in English is "umbrella holding company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 06:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the \"Dictionnaire de l\'Académie Française - 9th ed.\"

2. En Suisse romande. Société faîtière, association faîtière, la plus importante d\'un groupe industriel ou financier, celle qui contrôle les activités des sociétés qui lui sont liées.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, especially for the quote.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Central Holding
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5de facto holding co. / holding company of recordzaphod
4umbrella holding company
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central Holding


Explanation:
helv.faîtier, ère
adj
Helv central

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central holding gets 1900 hits on Google. Se in particular Belgium and Luxembourg on: http://www.sun.be/aboutsun/infoexpress/0701/infoexpress_0701...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto holding co. / holding company of record


Explanation:
More on the de facto side

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella holding company


Explanation:
The equivalent expression in English is "umbrella holding company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 06:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the \"Dictionnaire de l\'Académie Française - 9th ed.\"

2. En Suisse romande. Société faîtière, association faîtière, la plus importante d\'un groupe industriel ou financier, celle qui contrôle les activités des sociétés qui lui sont liées.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, especially for the quote.
Mary