KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

projet d’études

English translation: research project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet d’études
English translation:research project
Entered by: Paula McMullan

10:59 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: projet d’études
I'm stuck on this one too. Nothing I find in dictionaries or online makes sense in this context:

"L’AMF a enfin estimé que le dirigeant a commis le manquement de communication d’information inexacte ou trompeuse en enregistrant dans les comptes +++un projet d’études+++ présentant un chiffre d’affaires totalement improbable.+++

Thanks in advance.
Paula McMullan
research project
Explanation:
Meaning a project that has been identified at the research stage but not yet passed further down the line for development to finish up with a product.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1research projectCharles Hawtrey
3project
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project


Explanation:
in this context, a projet d'études is a project that is not yet carried out

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research project


Explanation:
Meaning a project that has been identified at the research stage but not yet passed further down the line for development to finish up with a product.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
27 mins