KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

prendre toutes charges

English translation: grant (any and) all charges


07:36 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: prendre toutes charges
This is in a resolution to be put to a Board of Directors' meeting to approve a proposed contribution of assets. The Managing Director is being given powers to:

"- arrêter les modalités juridiques et financières des apports et préparer un projet de traité d’apport des XXXX, qui sera soumis à un prochain conseil d’administration convoqué à l’effet de conclure le traité d’apport partiel d’actifs sous condition suspensive des assemblées générales extraordinaires des deux sociétés concernées, stipuler toutes conditions qui s’avèreront utiles ou nécessaires pour la réalisation des apports, fixer toutes évaluations, prendre toutes charges, fournir toutes garanties, contracter tous engagements."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:grant (any and) all charges
Explanation:
Not very sure here, but from experience of translating powers of attorney I think it's more likely to be a "charge" in the sense of lien or claim against property, ie putting up an asset as collateral for a debt.
If it was expenses, I would have expected "supporter toutes charges" rather than "prendre".

Here's one example of this kind of use in a similar type of text:

http://www.shef.ac.uk/calendar/statute16.html

Powers of the Council

To borrow or raise money in any manner and, in particular, by .(..)

(...) creating or granting a mortgage, charge, pledge, lien or encumbrance of any kind over, or by entering into any other type of transaction, including an option, in relation to, all or any of the undertaking, property or assets of the University present and future (...)

Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incur (any and) all expenses
Conor McAuley
3grant (any and) all chargesBuzzy
3take all responsibility
Daniela Warman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take all responsibility


Explanation:
.

Daniela Warman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incur (any and) all expenses


Explanation:
Charges means expenses here.

incur (ant and) all outlays

Grand dictionnaire :

français
anglais

charges d'exploitation n. f. pl.
expenses


Définition :
Composante de l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat) représentant les diminutions des ressources économiques, sous forme de sorties ou de diminutions d'actifs ou de constitutions de passifs, qui résultent des activités courantes productives.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
charges n. f. pl.
frais n. m. pl.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 10:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incur (any and) all outlays

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant (any and) all charges


Explanation:
Not very sure here, but from experience of translating powers of attorney I think it's more likely to be a "charge" in the sense of lien or claim against property, ie putting up an asset as collateral for a debt.
If it was expenses, I would have expected "supporter toutes charges" rather than "prendre".

Here's one example of this kind of use in a similar type of text:

http://www.shef.ac.uk/calendar/statute16.html

Powers of the Council

To borrow or raise money in any manner and, in particular, by .(..)

(...) creating or granting a mortgage, charge, pledge, lien or encumbrance of any kind over, or by entering into any other type of transaction, including an option, in relation to, all or any of the undertaking, property or assets of the University present and future (...)



Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks this seems to be it.