KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

se porter garant

English translation: to be answerable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se porter garant
English translation:to be answerable
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

15:22 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: se porter garant
XXX se porte garant evers la banque pour rembourser le crédit
Suzanne
to be answerable
Explanation:
that's my translation
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stand suretyCharles Hawtrey
3 +2stand surety for someone/To act as a surety for someoneAssimina Vavoula
3 -1to be answerable
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be answerable


Explanation:
that's my translation

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: it means to act as a guarantor for somebody! as per the answers below
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand surety for someone/To act as a surety for someone


Explanation:
or maybe:
to act as a guarantor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-09 15:54:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

according to EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-09 15:57:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/se por...
guarantee, to act as surety, to go bail for, to go surety, to guarantee, to secure, to stand security, to stand surely to, to stand surety, vouch for, warrant.

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan: Yes, this is much better. "To be answerable to" in my view is too vague if this is a bank document.
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  juliebarba: guarantor for me....
1 day29 mins
  -> Thanks, my dear. Have a nice evening...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand surety


Explanation:
More formal in banking terms than being answerable, I believe; surety means responsibility for the debt in monetary terms. But it's best to check which country this is intended for; the precise use of this term is a bit different in English, Scottish and Irish law, and also doubtless in US law.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: You are right, dear friend... Me too.... Anyway, have a nice week-end...
8 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Charles Hawtrey