KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Incapacité Economique de Travail

English translation: "diminished capacity for work"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Incapacité Economique de Travail
English translation:"diminished capacity for work"
Entered by: Anca Nitu

17:57 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pensions doc
French term or phrase: Incapacité Economique de Travail
"L’Incapacité Economique de Travail est la diminution de la Capacité de Travail, subie par l’Affilié, compte tenu de la profession exercée et des possibilités de réadaptation dans une activité professionnelle qui soit compatible avec ses connaissances et ses aptitudes, chez l’Employeur même, ou auprès de tout autre entreprise établie au Luxembourg."

This is definitely a Benelux concept. Not sure what the 'official' translation is, if one exists. Any ideas?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
disability/diminished work capacity
Explanation:
L'appréciation de l'incapacité de travail indemnisable
L’incapacité de travail qui consiste dans la perte ou la diminution du potentiel économique de la victime s’apprécie principalement en fonction de sa capacité de concurrence sur le marché général de l’emploi.
http://www.droitbelge.be/fiches_detail.asp?idcat=23&id=169

the"economic" part seems to be just legalese for somebody being unable to be as productive as he was before being incapacitated
also the context seems to refer to a person. " L'affilie". not a group
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Many thanks, went with 'diminished capacity for work'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1disability/diminished work capacityAnca Nitu
3economic incapacity for workDominique Lelievre
3insufficient marketable skills
Anton Konashenok
3labour-market work incapacity
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labour-market work incapacity


Explanation:
an idea, but my Benelux concepts are short i'm afraid!!!
you could also try work disablement or working limitations... just ideas a bit our of the blue, mere clues
Or else restricted work potential...

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insufficient marketable skills


Explanation:
...or something like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-11 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "lack of marketable skills" to indicate _total_ incapacity

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disability/diminished work capacity


Explanation:
L'appréciation de l'incapacité de travail indemnisable
L’incapacité de travail qui consiste dans la perte ou la diminution du potentiel économique de la victime s’apprécie principalement en fonction de sa capacité de concurrence sur le marché général de l’emploi.
http://www.droitbelge.be/fiches_detail.asp?idcat=23&id=169

the"economic" part seems to be just legalese for somebody being unable to be as productive as he was before being incapacitated
also the context seems to refer to a person. " L'affilie". not a group

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks, went with 'diminished capacity for work'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
21 mins
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic incapacity for work


Explanation:
Please note anterior translation on biligual Web site (insurance cy).

Sounds good to me.

Not sure if universally used or EU-stamped, though.


    Reference: http://www.excellencebenefits.com/FR/faq_detail.asp?id=4
    Reference: http://www.excellencebenefits.com/EN/faq_detail.asp?id=4
Dominique Lelievre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench