KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reposer sur la tête

English translation: payable for the lifetime [of X]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reposer sur la tête
English translation:payable for the lifetime [of X]
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

09:54 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pensions doc
French term or phrase: reposer sur la tête
"Si l'Affilié a opté pour la liquidation sous forme d’une rente, celle-ci repose sur la seule tête de l'Affilié et est payable trimestriellement, au début de chaque trimestre."

I suspect this has nothing to do with the idea of responsability - "on your head be it!" - but in fact means that the annuity belongs to the Member only. Can anyone confirm that 'reposer sur la tête de qqn' can have this meaning? Or put me right?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
non reversionary annuity
Explanation:
Hi Charlotte.

bit of a speciality field here for me....

It sounds to me that what we have here is a non reversionary annuity i.e. the annuity provider commits to pay out during the lifetime of the beneficiary, but not thereafter (to the spouse).

In French life insurance terminology "tête" is often used to denote "life/lifetime".
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applies exclusively to
Odette Grille
3 +1payable (quarterly) during the life (of XXX only)rkillings
3non reversionary annuityMarc Glinert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applies exclusively to


Explanation:
the member

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non reversionary annuity


Explanation:
Hi Charlotte.

bit of a speciality field here for me....

It sounds to me that what we have here is a non reversionary annuity i.e. the annuity provider commits to pay out during the lifetime of the beneficiary, but not thereafter (to the spouse).

In French life insurance terminology "tête" is often used to denote "life/lifetime".



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reversionary+annuity
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Many thanks.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payable (quarterly) during the life (of XXX only)


Explanation:
It's not the annuity "belongs" to XXX. It stops when XXX dies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-02-14 22:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, make that "It's not that the".

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr