KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rupture d’équilibre

English translation: shortfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rupture d’équilibre
English translation:shortfall
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:14 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pensions doc
French term or phrase: rupture d’équilibre
"Article 15 - Rupture d’équilibre

Les modalités en cas de sous-financement sont définies à la convention de gestion conclue par le Fonds de Pension et l’Employeur."

The heading of a clause from a document regulating the pension scheme of a Luxembourg company. No further clues as to what this means exactly (except in the content of the clause itself, as shown above). Any ideas?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Underfinancing
Explanation:
Main "topic" of the clause aka the sentence in this case.

(Hi Charlotte!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortfall, I think in the jargon:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="pension shortfall"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 13:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A company can rectify a pension shortfall by increasing investment returns (usually an unlikely course of occurrence) or putting aside more money into the pension plan, thereby reducing the company's net income.

As an example, in August 2002 UBS Warburg reported that General Motors had a pension shortfall of $22.2 billion, equal to 83% of the company's market value. That means, $4 of the first $5 that GM earns per share each year stands to get eaten up by pension obligations.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pension-shortfall

The gist of it: How would the company deal with a pension shortfall situation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 13:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, "Pension (Fund) Shortfall"
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Hi Conor! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Underfinancing
Conor McAuley
3Upset in the balance
Estelle Demontrond-Box


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Underfinancing


Explanation:
Main "topic" of the clause aka the sentence in this case.

(Hi Charlotte!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortfall, I think in the jargon:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="pension shortfall"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 13:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A company can rectify a pension shortfall by increasing investment returns (usually an unlikely course of occurrence) or putting aside more money into the pension plan, thereby reducing the company's net income.

As an example, in August 2002 UBS Warburg reported that General Motors had a pension shortfall of $22.2 billion, equal to 83% of the company's market value. That means, $4 of the first $5 that GM earns per share each year stands to get eaten up by pension obligations.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pension-shortfall

The gist of it: How would the company deal with a pension shortfall situation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 13:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, "Pension (Fund) Shortfall"

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Hi Conor! Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: shortfall
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  cjohnstone: shortcomings?
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upset in the balance


Explanation:
Maybe... Just so as no to repeat underfinancing....

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench