KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

le taux d’emploi / le pourcentage du temps de travail

English translation: the working time quotient / the percentage of full-time hours worked


09:06 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pensions doc
French term or phrase: le taux d’emploi / le pourcentage du temps de travail
Forgive me for posting two separate terms, but these are very closely related.

Normally, 'taux d'emploi' refers to the national rate of employment in a country, but here it seems to be referring to a similar concept to 'le pourcentage du temps de travail'. For some reason, I'm struggling to find a way to express these terms.

"Pour les Affiliés travaillant à temps partiel, le capital décès minimum est multiplié par le taux d’emploi applicable au moment du décès de l’Affilié."

"Pour une période pendant laquelle l’Affilié travaille à temps partiel auprès de l’Employeur, la contribution personnelle reste basée sur la Rémunération Annuelle Brute, mais le résultat obtenu est multiplié par le pourcentage du temps de travail."

"Pour les Affiliés qui travaillent à temps partiel, on tient compte d’un salaire fictif équivalant à la Rémunération Annuelle Brute qui aurait été versée au 1er janvier de chaque année à cet Affilié travaillant à temps plein."

Any suggestions? Many thanks.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:the working time quotient / the percentage of full-time hours worked
Explanation:
This may be one time when the English needs to be less concise than the French to preserve meaning. On the other hand you have to be careful of over-translating! From the extracts you give, the two terms seem to describe the same thing, but I agree with Hamo that they should not be translated in the same way.
Selected response from:

Tony Walters
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful comments, and for stressing that the two terms needed to be translated differently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percent of time worked
R. A. Stegemann
3the working time quotient / the percentage of full-time hours worked
Tony Walters
3 -1full-time equivalent (FTE) rate
Eutychus
2the approprate percentage of working timeMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the approprate percentage of working time


Explanation:
you will see things like "50 pecent time" being used to express this for those in the field, Charlotte.

The meaning is crystal clear - it should not be too difficult to express in English.

To return to the reply given by Eutychus, a company employs 10 people full time and 10 people part time (all at 50%). It has 15 FTEs. (ETPs if you're working into French).

Yes it is a term in the same field, but no it doesn't capture the meaning required by Charlotte.





Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full-time equivalent (FTE) rate


Explanation:
I agree that these two terms mean the same thing in your context. A bit of creative Googling produced the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-14 09:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Marc, http://payroll.umc.edu/EmployeeLeaveSystem.html seems to refer to a FTE rate used to calculate the amount of time worked by an *individual*, not just the overall staffing level of a company. I agree that "50% time" is referring to the idea in Charlotte's text, but I can't see how you could use that turn of phrase in that text, and I don't think my translation is misleading in the context.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: this term has a very precise meaning Eutychus, as anyone with even passing knowledge of HR management/stats knows...
11 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le pourcentage du temps de travail
percent of time worked


Explanation:
I am providing you with a very common economic term for the second of the two terms you have listed, but I am not prepared to state as you that the two terms are equivalent in meaning.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Although I would rearrange to "work time percentage" to avoid the ambiguity of the past participle at a point in time.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, but I find nothing ambiguous about the use of the past participle in this context. The term clearly refers to the time that you spent working before you died.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the working time quotient / the percentage of full-time hours worked


Explanation:
This may be one time when the English needs to be less concise than the French to preserve meaning. On the other hand you have to be careful of over-translating! From the extracts you give, the two terms seem to describe the same thing, but I agree with Hamo that they should not be translated in the same way.

Tony Walters
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful comments, and for stressing that the two terms needed to be translated differently.