KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

solde comptable

English translation: account balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solde comptable
English translation:account balance
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

04:20 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / agreement
French term or phrase: solde comptable
Nivellement quotidien en solde comptable (ou autre variable:
remontée en soldes valeur) des soldes des comptes des Sociétés
Participantes sur le compte Centralisateur,
23FEVRIER
account balance
Explanation:
account balance
Selected response from:

xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account balancexxxFinlegal
4Accounting balanceMarc Glinert
3BALANCING ITEM
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOLDE COMPTABLE
account balance


Explanation:
account balance

xxxFinlegal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOLDE COMPTABLE
Accounting balance


Explanation:
this sounds far more like it to me


    Reference: http://www.econ.ucl.ac.be/ECON/FR/SERVICES/LOGISTIQUE/TRADUC...
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SOLDE COMPTABLE
BALANCING ITEM


Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-02-16 21:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a document from Eurostat describing balancing items:
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/nfaccount/info/data/esa9...


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=173
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8