KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

compte secondaire débiteur

English translation: overdrawn secondary account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte secondaire débiteur
English translation:overdrawn secondary account
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

07:02 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / agreement
French term or phrase: compte secondaire débiteur
Il est entendu qu’en procédant au nivellement des comptes secondaires
débiteurs des Sociétés Participantes, le compte centralisateur va être
débité; à charge du gestionnaire au sein de la Société Centralisatrice de
s’assurer qu’il est provisionné ou bénéficie d’une ligne de crédit court terme
confirmée

I am not quite sure if i can translate "compte secondaire débiteur" as secondary debit account
23FEVRIER
overdrawn secondary account
Explanation:
The term overdrawn could also be used - see attached glossary entry from a French bank website.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overdrawn secondary account
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
4secondary account that is in debitCharles Hawtrey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary account that is in debit


Explanation:
"An agreement that allows the bank to automatically transfer funds from the your secondary account(s) to cover insufficient funds in your primary account. All owners on the primary account must be owners on the secondary account(s)." https://www.thebankofelkriver.com/sitepages/pid117.php See also http://www.associa-web.com/IMG/_article_PDF/article_101.pdf (in French; same subject).
The secondary account can be either in credit or in debit in its day-to-day business. "Nivellement" is the process described in this quotation which actually covers the case where the primary account is in debit and the bank automatically draws on funds to avoid it becoing overdrawn - and charges for doing so, of course.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdrawn secondary account


Explanation:
The term overdrawn could also be used - see attached glossary entry from a French bank website.


    Reference: http://https://www.cic.fr/en/bank/personal-banking/settling-...
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8