KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

nivellement direct quotidien par solde comptable

English translation: daily direct balancing via balancing items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nivellement direct quotidien par solde comptable
English translation:daily direct balancing via balancing items
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

02:52 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / agreement
French term or phrase: nivellement direct quotidien par solde comptable
Chacune des Sociétés Participantes détient auprès de la Banque un
compte courant dénommé compte secondaire sur lequel sont enregistrées les
recettes et les dépenses la concernant.

are we talking about zero balancing here, i'm not quite sure how to translate this sentence.
23FEVRIER
daily direct balancing via balancing items
Explanation:
A bit awkward perhaps, but I'm pretty sure that balancing items exist for the purpose of balancing accounts. There are both direct and indirect methods available to accountants (see direct balancing method cited in the Peoplesoft article linked below).
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2daily direct balancing via balancing items
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
2daily netting of accounting balancesMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
daily netting of accounting balances


Explanation:
The "direct" contributes precisely nothing as far as I can see

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
daily direct balancing via balancing items


Explanation:
A bit awkward perhaps, but I'm pretty sure that balancing items exist for the purpose of balancing accounts. There are both direct and indirect methods available to accountants (see direct balancing method cited in the Peoplesoft article linked below).


    Reference: http://beulah.doit.wisc.edu:6001/PSOL/htmldoc/eng/psbooks/fa...
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8