KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

RELEVE D'IDENTITE BANCAIRE OU POSTAL

English translation: Full bank or post office account details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RELEVE D'IDENTITE BANCAIRE OU POSTAL
English translation:Full bank or post office account details
Entered by: Christopher Burin

10:30 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: RELEVE D'IDENTITE BANCAIRE OU POSTAL
Hi. I wondered whether this might be a faux-ami - is it as simple as it looks (bank account or address details) - or is RELEVE D'IDENTITE POSTAL something different? If anyone could confirm the translation, or tell me otherwise, I would be very grateful. Thanks :-)

Chris
Christopher Burin
Full bank or post office account details
Explanation:
You are right. But worth putting the "full" in there in the hope that they will include their IBAN number...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks very much Eutychus, Neil and everyone else. Much appreciated. Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Full bank or post office account details
Eutychus
5 +1Statement of bank details
Neil Allen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Full bank or post office account details


Explanation:
You are right. But worth putting the "full" in there in the hope that they will include their IBAN number...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much Eutychus, Neil and everyone else. Much appreciated. Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
0 min

agree  Neil Allen: Indeed!
1 min

agree  Richard Quinn
3 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
5 mins

agree  juliebarba
5 mins

agree  katsy
20 mins

agree  Melzie: could you say banking instead of bank?
25 mins

agree  Tony M: No, Melzie, because it's "details of your bank account"
56 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: The RIB as a separate document doesn't exist in UK - I've just failed to obtain one. All the info is given in the top section of every statement, so you have to photocopy this. Roundabout way of saying I agree with this translation.
1 hr

agree  msabeh
1 hr

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Valérie Madesclair: I would get rid of "post office" if the target is only British citizens in UK, it may confuse them as Royal Mail doesn't provide a banking service, does it?
2 hrs

agree  gabuss
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of bank details


Explanation:
It is a statement provided by all French banks giving the details necessary for incoming or outgoing payments, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 11:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it could be seen as too formal, but some organisations in France have been known to refuse these details if they are provided on anything other than the document provided by the bank (or a copy of it)

Neil Allen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

neutral  juliebarba: I think using 'statement' (given its usual meaning) confuses things slightly. It can simply mean the details and doesn't have to be an official form
6 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: Hi Julie, and well spotted
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: Yes, I'm with Julie and Marc; the use of the word "statement" would be unnecessarily formal here; however, it DOES specifically mean an official printout of them (instead of just a hand-written copy)
57 mins