KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

salaire brut annuel

English translation: gross annual salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salaire brut annuel
English translation:gross annual salary
Entered by: DjoulZ

09:23 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: salaire brut annuel
Hello, the context is cover letter - salary expectation.
Thanks for your Help !
DjoulZ
France
gross annual salary
Explanation:
Not a difficult one....
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13gross annual salary
Rob Grayson
3 +2annual gross salaryhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
gross annual salary


Explanation:
Not a difficult one....

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ;-)
0 min
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  liz green
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  gabuss
15 mins
  -> Thanks, gabuss

agree  Laurel Clausen
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel

agree  Alison Jenner
25 mins
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  Angie Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tortola

agree  Veronica Coquard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inkling

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045

agree  AllegroTrans: can only be
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT

agree  Neil Crockford
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Peter Shortall
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual gross salary


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 days (2007-03-25 11:23:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many official US and UK texts use this order!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: or Annual salary before tax
42 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't really sound right or quite make sense with the adjectives in the unidiomatic order.//I mean it's not the characteristic order customarily used by native speakers of English. Pretty much what unidiomatic usually means, actually.
5 hrs
  -> Unidiomatic? WHat do you mean?

agree  AllegroTrans: I think this is jsu as valid as the gorss annual salary
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson