KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

auto-liquidatif

English translation: self-liquidating (lease/loan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-liquidatif (prêt, crédit-bail)
English translation:self-liquidating (lease/loan)
Entered by: Colin Smith

13:03 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / equipment leasing agreement
French term or phrase: auto-liquidatif
XYZ LEASING finance des équipements dont la valeur peur être appréhendée. Il est possible d’estimer à quel moment XYZ LEASING est théoriquement auto-liquidatif sur l’encours restant.
Colin Smith
France
self-liquidating (lease)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks Anton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-liquidating (lease)
Anton Konashenok
3suggestions belowMary Lalevee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-liquidating (lease)


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Anton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Hohneck
2 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestions below


Explanation:
Hi Colin,

in my glossary, I have "autoliquidation de l'impot" as "full settlement of tax", and "autoliquidation de TVA" as "reverse charge procedure".

Hope this helps give you a clue.

Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mary, seems 'self-liquidating loans/leases' are existing phenomena so I will go with that - C.