KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

effet prise de valeur

English translation: increase in value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de valeur
English translation:increase in value
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

17:24 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual accounts
French term or phrase: effet prise de valeur
A report from the board of directors commenting on annual accounts.

Le volume d'actifs sous gestion s'élève à €10.6md, soit +1.4md par rapport au 31 décembre 2005. La décomposition de cette évolution est la suivante:

Acquisitions + 1.1md
Cessions -0.5md
Effect prise de valeur + 1.3 md soit 13.3% des actifs gérés
Fin de contrat -0.7md

I've not come across this one before.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
increase in value
Explanation:
of properties owned, one would assume...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill. The phrase crops up in a few other places, and there is no context to either prove or disprove this translation, so I'll go with it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2increase in value
Emma Paulay
2the inflationary influence/affect?
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the inflationary influence/affect?


Explanation:
This is not something I've seen before either

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increase in value


Explanation:
of properties owned, one would assume...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill. The phrase crops up in a few other places, and there is no context to either prove or disprove this translation, so I'll go with it. Thanks