KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

encours

English translation: materials in process OR In-process materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours
English translation:materials in process OR In-process materials
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

05:05 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
French term or phrase: encours
I realize there are many different answers with many different meanings for "encours" in a bookkeeping sense, but since the word is used in the four word title of my document (an internal audit report) ("Procedures Achats/Ventes--Stocks/Encours") I would appreciate any thoughts on how to translate it in the specific context given here (relating to a company that builds and repairs aircraft engines). The quote is as follows: "Les encours comprennent les piéces et main-d'oeuvre affectées aux ordres de fabrication ouverts ainsi que les moteurs en attente de retour de garantie actuellement chez Tubomeca [the company's parent that does heavy work for it]." Now the excellent on-line "Grand dictionnaire terminologique" produced by the Office québecois de la langue française has for "encours" "in-process materials" and this would seem perfect in my context except for the mention here of "main d'oeuvre". Can that be included under "materials," or would "assets" or something else (or a completely different translation) be better? Any thoughts gratefully received.
Thomas Ochiltree
materials in process OR In-process materials
Explanation:
I would suggest this, as it is the common term for items or materials under process.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4work in progress
Rob Grayson
5materials in process OR In-process materials
telefpro
5 -1ourstanding debt
gabuss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materials in process OR In-process materials


Explanation:
I would suggest this, as it is the common term for items or materials under process.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. By confirming the excellent Grand dictionnaire technologique's definition (which fits the concept so well except for the business about "main d'oeuvre" you have ocnvinced me not to be hung up about the latter. the only reason I am not selecting your answer now is out of obedience to the 24 hour rule. Regards, Tom


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work in progress


Explanation:
Why not use "work in progress"? In an accounting sense, this is clearly understood to encompass both materials used and associated manufacturing costs.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Odette

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cmw

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  Charles Hawtrey
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ourstanding debt


Explanation:
qui veut dire en fait "encours de la dette" (Cf.Vocabulaire budgétaire, comptable et financier du Canada).

Considérant qu'une dette peut être en pièces (matériel) ou en numéraires (main-d'oeuvre, par ex.), ce terme me paraît approprié

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: No, your suggestion can be used in other contexts but is not appropriate here
1 hr