KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

seriage

English translation: classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seriage
English translation:classification
Entered by: gabuss

19:58 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: seriage
Vu que l’Audit Liaison Officer fera rapport de ses investigations au Risk Management qui rapporte mensuellement au CEO, on peut considérer qu’une amélioration du suivi sera réalisée par ce biais, notamment par le seriage dans l’importance des recommandations.

can't find this anywhere
Clifford Marcus
classification
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4classification
gabuss
4prioritisationxxxDCypher
3codificationMatthewLaSon
3pushing home / raising the profile ofAlain Pommet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
classification


Explanation:
une proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: as in 'ranking by importance'. This makes sense if the writer meant to make a noun from 'sérier' and used a non-standard form (instead of 'sériation') misspelled to boot.
5 hrs
  -> rkillings, I thank you for your contribution

agree  Laura Tridico: I agree with the above comment - "ranking" seems to work best in this context
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura

agree  rousselures: Ou "positioning". Voir "sériage" dans Google.
9 hrs
  -> Merci rousselures

agree  Alain Pommet
11 hrs
  -> Merci Alain

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codification


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a code system used to rank the significance of recommendations.

I'm pretty sure it's a French word, although rarely used.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.largeur.com/expAgentInterv.asp?pagePos=93&agentID...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pushing home / raising the profile of


Explanation:
This is a Japanese theatre stage lift, lifting actors and scenery up to the stage level for dramatic effect.

Metaphorically then it's up to you how you express this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-06 07:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having 'slept' on it I feel the answer that it comes from 'sérier' is probably correct - but at least I know what 'seriage' actually means now!


    Reference: http://www.printsofjapan.com/Index_Glossary_P_thru_Sh.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keren_(kabuki)
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritisation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-06 07:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Prioritisation of internal audit recommendations and the basis of overall ... highlighting of the importance of both internal audit and management..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164