KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en contribuant à créer le plus de valeur possible

English translation: contributing to the maximum possible value creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en contribuant à créer le plus de valeur possible
English translation:contributing to the maximum possible value creation
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:08 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / capital
French term or phrase: en contribuant à créer le plus de valeur possible
From a company's financial report. Discussing the financial consequences of various commitments made by a company, TR, which they then merged with.

Un certain nombre d’engagements ont été pris à l’égard des managers clés de JM. et ceci préalablement à l’OPA de cette dernière par TR.
La société TR entendait prendre toutes les garanties nécessaires pour que les managers de JM demeurent au sein du groupe en contribuant à créer le plus de valeur possible.

(nb the company whose report it is, is neither JM or TR)

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
contributing to the maximum possible value creation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Chosen based on peer approval, but I liked Emma's suggestion too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contributing to the maximum possible value creationxxxDCypher
3in order to retain their positive contribution to the value of the company
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contributing to the maximum possible value creation


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Chosen based on peer approval, but I liked Emma's suggestion too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Paul I don't feel this could be improved upon - sounds just like the sort of stuff they put in our press releases!!
14 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Except I'd maybe put "optiming value creation" to score higher in bullshit bingo...
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Rosene Zaros
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to retain their positive contribution to the value of the company


Explanation:
A loose translation. I think the idea is that the company which took over did not want to change the existing management so as to retain their positive contribution to the value of the company.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51