KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Offre de Souscription des Certificats d'Investissement

English translation: Investment certificate subscription offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Offre de Souscription des Certificats d'Investissement
English translation:Investment certificate subscription offer
Entered by: Jack Sims

10:55 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management incentive plan
French term or phrase: Offre de Souscription des Certificats d'Investissement
Some more context regarding the term follows - I'm not sure if these certificates are simply stock, preferred stock or other incentive.

"Chaque Certificat d’Investissement correspond en valeur à 1/100.000ème de la valeur estimée de marché...
La valeur des Certificats d’Investissement variera en fonction de l’évolution moyenne du bénéfice sur une période de référence .

Les Certificats ont une durée de vie maximale de cinq ans. Passé ce délai, les Certificats d’Investissement expirent de plein droit et sont automatiquement rachetés aux conditions prévues par le Plan d’Intéressement Management"
Jack Sims
United Kingdom
Investment certificate subscription offer
Explanation:
While "investment certificate" may not be a standard term in UK English, I think the meaning is clear enough and I would use this unless you have other context which shows more clearly what type of investment it's talking about (e.g. can sometimes be translated as "share certificate").
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Subscription Offer for Investment CertificatesxxxDCypher
3Investment certificate subscription offer
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investment certificate subscription offer


Explanation:
While "investment certificate" may not be a standard term in UK English, I think the meaning is clear enough and I would use this unless you have other context which shows more clearly what type of investment it's talking about (e.g. can sometimes be translated as "share certificate").

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your prompt reply


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subscription Offer for Investment Certificates


Explanation:
"t is necessary to announce a subscription offer (even in a situation ... the elements of a closed fund (issue of investment certificates) and an open fund ..."

source: International Law Review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-09 11:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also following definitions page http://www.answers.com/topic/investment-certificate

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your prompt reply


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins