KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sur la même valeur

English translation: similar trend (based on the same level of growth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la même valeur
English translation:similar trend (based on the same level of growth)
Entered by: French2English

15:08 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trends and forecasts
French term or phrase: sur la même valeur
Ventes 2005 : 5 047 000 €
Ventes 2006 : 5 804 000 € (+12.5 %)
Tendance 2007 sur la même valeur

I am having to take this a bit out of context, as that is how I am seeing it (translating a spreadsheet and not much surrounding info, unfortunately). Obviously, they are talking about their sales figures over the last 2 years and the trend for this year... but I am wondering exactly what 'sur la même valeur' means here and how it should be translated. Any financial experts out there? Thanks in advance for any help.
French2English
United Kingdom
similar trend
Explanation:
If this is all there is, then it can only mean one thing: that the trend in 2007 is also growth of around 12.5%.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this... your answer appeared to come closest to the meaning... thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on an equivalent basis/like-for-like basisxxxDCypher
3 +1similar trendMarc Glinert
2on (with) the same valuation (process)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on an equivalent basis/like-for-like basis


Explanation:
Sales are calculated in the same way using the same method or accounting principles and including the same businesses as used for the previous year.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar trend


Explanation:
If this is all there is, then it can only mean one thing: that the trend in 2007 is also growth of around 12.5%.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this... your answer appeared to come closest to the meaning... thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
1 day2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on (with) the same valuation (process)


Explanation:
I do not like value as a set objective thing while valuation implies equivalences and computing correspondances! i certinaly do niot have THE answer but think might help!!! In statiscal terms (as for a forecast, which seems to be the case here, valuation as appraisal (more or less exact) or value would seem more in order.Sorry for just clues and directions and no answer but trying together seems best even if not THE good one!!! :).

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70