KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Maîtrise du budget

English translation: Budget control


20:11 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Maîtrise du budget
This is just one of many points in a communication plan - a piece of information that one of the departments/teams in the company should receive, along with the information on risks, the progress of the project, etc.
goodheavens
English translation:Budget control
Explanation:
Maîtriser = to control
Selected response from:

Cora Bastiaansen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Budget control
Cora Bastiaansen
3Expenses tableMarc Glinert
3budget optimization
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Budget control


Explanation:
Maîtriser = to control


Cora Bastiaansen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
7 mins

agree  Jock
32 mins

agree  msabeh
52 mins

agree  kironne
1 hr

agree  Muriel Blanc
2 hrs

agree  rousselures
7 hrs

agree  gabuss
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
14 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: this is consistent with the source term, but not goodheavens' description
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget optimization


Explanation:
?

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Expenses table


Explanation:
This, on the other hand, is consistent with the description but not the source term.
Take your pick, goodheavens

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109