KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tiers saisi

English translation: garnishee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tiers saisi
English translation:garnishee
Entered by: Richard Benham

22:26 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / seizure/attachment of bank assets
French term or phrase: tiers saisi
I know what this means. The only English word I can think of is "garnishee". It is also the only one I have been able to find in dictionaries or through Googling.

In this case, the "tiers saisi" is a bank with which the debtor holds assets. The term comes up a lot in passing, and I see no point in quoting any context. The text is about proposed legal changes at the European level to simplify enforcement of judgments for debt.
Richard Benham
France
garnishee
Explanation:
The Harrap's-Dalloz law dictionary says you're right.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3garnisheerkillings
2garnishee bankMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garnishee


Explanation:
The Harrap's-Dalloz law dictionary says you're right.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garnishee bank


Explanation:
Hello,

This seems to be a bank which seizes money or property of a debtor as required by a legal writ.

I hope this helps.

http://www.assetprotectionbook.com/1996_TX_3823.htm

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153