KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

règlement par traite

English translation: payment by bank draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement par traite
English translation:payment by bank draft
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:04 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: règlement par traite
Le présent contrat fera l'objet d'un règlement par traite au 28 février 2002, remise à la signature des présentes, sur présentation de facture.

I'm unsure of how to best translate the above phrase which appears in a "Part of a "Contrat de cession des droits" so any help would be much appreciated.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
payment by bank draft
Explanation:
traite = bank draft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-27 12:58:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bank draft
Definition

A check drawn by one bank against funds deposited into its account at another bank, authorizing the second bank to make payment to the individual named in the draft.
http://www.investorwords.com/404/bank_draft.html

Bank Draft - A written order by a bank drawn on the account it maintains with another bank, payable to the order of a specific payee, for a specific sum of money, and payable on demand. In international trade, a U.S. based bank draws its draft on its account with a foreign correspondent bank. Compare "Check."
http://www.firsttradenet.com/its/glossary/index.jsp?area2=gl...

Bank Draft
An order to pay on demand; a draft drawn on one bank by another. It is used to transfer funds and to settle outstanding balances between banks, or to provide a customer with funds payable at a bank in a distant location.
http://www.johnsonportal.com/intl_banking/terms.htm

Can be of different types, e.g. sight draft, time draft.

Some payees like them, because in the case of a time draft (issued before the date of payment) they have the quasi-certainty they will be paid yet, since drafts are negotiable, can get the money immediately, upon payment of a commission to the holding bank.

Barclays Bank websites refer to them frequently enough for me to think it is a standard UK term, at least.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6payment by bank draftxxxBourth
5payment by direct debit
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment by direct debit


Explanation:
I believe this is a little different from a bank draft, which is more like a cheque, in that you don't give any bank document to the payee -- instead, you sign an authorisation giving them your bank details [RIB] for them to go and ask the bank to debit your account. It's a method I don't like because normally you're never sure when it will hit your account, although in this case they give the actual date.

How do I know: 7 years in UK international banking, 6 in US international banking, living in France for 6 years now and, after a first disorderly experience, refusing further "traite" arrangements!



Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: absolute is a lot of confidence for an answer which, not to put too fine a point on it, is wrong.//kindly refer to 3rd Agree above - Alex, I'll leave you to respond!!
56 mins
  -> Oh yes? And, according to you, a) what is wrong about it, and b) how about suggesting a correct answer? Because "bank draft" is wrong. No bank in the UK or the US would know what to do with a customer asking to pay in that way. At best, "cashiers check".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payment by bank draft


Explanation:
traite = bank draft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-27 12:58:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bank draft
Definition

A check drawn by one bank against funds deposited into its account at another bank, authorizing the second bank to make payment to the individual named in the draft.
http://www.investorwords.com/404/bank_draft.html

Bank Draft - A written order by a bank drawn on the account it maintains with another bank, payable to the order of a specific payee, for a specific sum of money, and payable on demand. In international trade, a U.S. based bank draws its draft on its account with a foreign correspondent bank. Compare "Check."
http://www.firsttradenet.com/its/glossary/index.jsp?area2=gl...

Bank Draft
An order to pay on demand; a draft drawn on one bank by another. It is used to transfer funds and to settle outstanding balances between banks, or to provide a customer with funds payable at a bank in a distant location.
http://www.johnsonportal.com/intl_banking/terms.htm

Can be of different types, e.g. sight draft, time draft.

Some payees like them, because in the case of a time draft (issued before the date of payment) they have the quasi-certainty they will be paid yet, since drafts are negotiable, can get the money immediately, upon payment of a commission to the holding bank.

Barclays Bank websites refer to them frequently enough for me to think it is a standard UK term, at least.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ghoulish photo, Alex! I preferred the 80s glam rock one; clearly emigration hasn't suited you ;-)
3 mins
  -> Would that I still looked that way! // It's all the fish and whale blubber, you know.

agree  Rosene Zaros
26 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: I think it makes you look even more authoritative than you are - we should start a "have you seen so-and-so's photo" thread over on the forum//we seem to have a contester, er, contesting Bourth - see below...
59 mins
  -> I'm not sure how I'm supposed to take that ;-)

agree  Mary Lalevee
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

agree  katsy
5 hrs