KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

se tasser

English translation: slacken


13:29 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economic forecasts
French term or phrase: se tasser
les taux longs devraient se tasser. .....

la moyenne sur toute l'année devrait se situer autour de 63 USD le baril en raison du tassement de la demande mondiale du au ralentissement economuqe


Does this mean level out or drop, shrink. Many thanks
zac
English translation:slacken
Explanation:
IMO 'se tasser' includes the possibility of (merely) levelling off but with a strong suggestion of subsiding, falling back. The most you can be sure of is that it means 'not rising', whereas levelling off implies 'not falling'.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3level offxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2slackenrkillings
3to slow downJock
3fall back, drop back, reducexxxBourth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall back, drop back, reduce


Explanation:
IMHO

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level off


Explanation:
another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to slow down


Explanation:
Pour la demande.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slacken


Explanation:
IMO 'se tasser' includes the possibility of (merely) levelling off but with a strong suggestion of subsiding, falling back. The most you can be sure of is that it means 'not rising', whereas levelling off implies 'not falling'.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
5 hrs

agree  gad
2 days34 mins