KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

office d’amortisseur

English translation: are cushioning/softening the impact of their problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:office d’amortisseur
English translation:are cushioning/softening the impact of their problems
Entered by: Sian Herrera-Delgado

20:30 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial report
French term or phrase: office d’amortisseur
Could you please help me find a suitable translation in English for the term "faire office d'amortisseur in the context below? Thank you!

La dégradation de l’environnement à CT ne semble pas devoir se poursuivre grâce aux contrats fermes dont bénéficie Soitec avec AMD et IBM qui font office d’amortisseur
Sian Herrera-Delgado
are cushioning/softening the impact of their problems
Explanation:
What it seems to be saying is that these 2 contracts which have been signed should save CT from their troubles. Amortisseur should be interpreted like a shock absorber in a car.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks, that's a really good translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a stabilizing effect
Mark Nathan
3 +1are cushioning/softening the impact of their problemsAlain Pommet
2play an amortizing role
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
play an amortizing role


Explanation:
to play an amortizing role

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are cushioning/softening the impact of their problems


Explanation:
What it seems to be saying is that these 2 contracts which have been signed should save CT from their troubles. Amortisseur should be interpreted like a shock absorber in a car.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, that's a really good translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Yep, that's the metaphor here, even if the physics is wrong. (The car's springs cushion the shock; the "absorbers" then damp the resulting oscillation by dissipating energy.)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a stabilizing effect


Explanation:
these firms contracts have had a stabilizing effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-25 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, firm contracts

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes Mark, much better than my attempt!
2 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, possibly also "mitigating effect", but this is v.g.
49 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs