KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

a la baisse du contrat

English translation: a lower contract price


16:08 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial report
French term or phrase: a la baisse du contrat
Nous ne croyons pas au risque d’une renégociation à la baisse du contrat par AMD.

Could you please help me translate into English a la baisse du contrat??
Thanks
Sian Herrera-Delgado
English translation:a lower contract price
Explanation:
price seems to be implied here. also, i think, depending on how your phrase it, you can use negotiate or renegotiate.

"We do not believe there is a risk that AMD will seek to negotiate a lower contract price" or "...that AMD will renegotiate [the contract] for a lower price"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-26 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is treasury related and we are talking about a contract with AMD related to financial instruments (e.g., hedging contract), I would give a different answer.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you everyone else who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a lower contract pricexxxDCypher
5we do not believe there is a risk the contract will be renegotiated on the downswing/declineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4downward of the contractCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we do not believe there is a risk the contract will be renegotiated on the downswing/decline


Explanation:
There mmay have been a proposal to renegotiate the contract at a lower price as can be done for a higher price, I suppose, at a/for a lower price/budget

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: I do realise you've understood it but downswing wouldn't be common language to use here and you can't use decline at all
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: As Julie says, 'dwonswing' wouldn't be normal usage here, and 'decline' is just plain wrong
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downward of the contract


Explanation:
"à la baisse" should be attached to "renégociation" not to "contrat".

Simply that 'We' do not expect the client to attempt to drive the price down by re-opening negotiations after signing. 112 ghits on "négociation à la baisse", and 110 on "renégociation à la baisse"

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lower contract price


Explanation:
price seems to be implied here. also, i think, depending on how your phrase it, you can use negotiate or renegotiate.

"We do not believe there is a risk that AMD will seek to negotiate a lower contract price" or "...that AMD will renegotiate [the contract] for a lower price"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-26 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is treasury related and we are talking about a contract with AMD related to financial instruments (e.g., hedging contract), I would give a different answer.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you everyone else who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Tony M
16 hrs