KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

vient compléter

English translation: Rephrase a little


23:48 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / microfinance
French term or phrase: vient compléter
Context:
Outre le fait que vos valeurs en dépôt soient en sécurité dans nos banques grâce à une technologie adaptée et unique, nous accordons une attention extrême à votre sécurité dans nos locaux, en particulier pour vos opérations de caisse.
Pour ce faire, le professionnalisme de nos collaborateurs vient compléter un dispositif sophistiqué de sécurité physique.

In order to do this, our colleagues' professionalism (?!) (has just) (is coming to) complete a sophisticated physical safety device.
WHAT??
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Rephrase a little
Explanation:
In addition to

Combined with

"The professionalism of our staff combined with/in addition to...etc enables us to do so."


"

This is simply a way of saying X + Y.

I personally don't like "complement" in English (sorry Alex), even though it is the best word-for-word translation, I prefer something more idiomatic.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And everybody else, particulrly Marc for getting rid of my devices.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comple(men)t(e)sxxxBourth
4 +1Rephrase a little
Conor McAuley
3as promisedMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comple(men)t(e)s


Explanation:
"venir compléter" just means "(to) complete", possibly "(to) complement". "venir" simply adds the notion of "adding to", "being tacked on to complete" and need not be translated in its own right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-27 00:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always say "the ADDED/EXTRA professionalism of our workforce/people completes ..." or "To cap it all off, the professionalism ...", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "complements"
4 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy
6 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: with you on the meaning Bourth but I would, indeed will, go for a less direct approach.....
11 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: I like "to cap it all off" but complements is not to my taste, sorry
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as promised


Explanation:
...the professionalism of our staff further strengthens a sophisticated set of physical secrity procedures.

'fraid there are no devices, kajuco





Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rephrase a little


Explanation:
In addition to

Combined with

"The professionalism of our staff combined with/in addition to...etc enables us to do so."


"

This is simply a way of saying X + Y.

I personally don't like "complement" in English (sorry Alex), even though it is the best word-for-word translation, I prefer something more idiomatic.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And everybody else, particulrly Marc for getting rid of my devices.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: nice one Conor
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marc!