KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

se poursuit pour des prix

English translation: continue to apply even for the cheapest fares


15:08 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / in study on travel habits
French term or phrase: se poursuit pour des prix
Maybe I've just been at this too long but I can't see why the benefit gained from the very advantageous prices of the train are followed by very low prices, unless... etc. Can anyone help. Sorry if I'm being dim...

L’effet des offres train avec restriction est peu différent entre les deux marchés. Sur le marché allemand, le bénéfice tiré de prix très avantageux du train se poursuit pour des prix très bas, alors qu’il atteint un pallier aux alentours de 40€ pour un prix de 2nde classe sur le marché français.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:continue to apply even for the cheapest fares
Explanation:
whereas in France, these cheap deals cease to operate at....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long with this one, many thanks for your help,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revolves around
nnaemeka Odimegwu
4cf explanationBusterK
3 +1continue to apply even for the cheapest faresxxxCMJ_Trans
2also applies to / is also the case with
Conor McAuley
2are extending intoSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
also applies to / is also the case with


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are extending into


Explanation:
Just an idea...

"The benefits of favourable ticket prices are extending into rock-bottom rates/extremely cheap seats, while..."

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolves around


Explanation:
i think the article means both markets tend to come to the same prices, so the german revolves on low figures while the french is staying definitely on the low figures.

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continue to apply even for the cheapest fares


Explanation:
whereas in France, these cheap deals cease to operate at....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long with this one, many thanks for your help,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf explanation


Explanation:
I understand from your previous question that it is an issue of market analysis between train and airplane (if I remember well).
When you decrease unit price, you hope to get additional customers and you have a benefit if this new customers outweight the decrease in unit price.
In Germany this works for very low prices, meaning that you gain sufficient number of new customers to off set the unit price decrease.
In France there is a 40€ threshold below which you do not gain sufficient additional customers to increase overall sales.

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108