KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

montants partiels (tranches)

English translation: divisible amounts/partial amounts/tranches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montants partiels (tranches)
English translation:divisible amounts/partial amounts/tranches
Entered by: nads022

16:52 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / by-laws
French term or phrase: montants partiels (tranches)
Il s'agit d'augmentation de capital:

Les augmentations par la voie de la prise ferme ainsi que celles par montants partiels (tranches) sont autorisées.

>>>

Increase through underwriting...
nads022
Switzerland
divisible amounts/partial amounts/tranches
Explanation:
You can use any of those three I think. "Tranche" was borrowed/taken over into Middle English from French.
Selected response from:

Marc Nager
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1divisible amounts/partial amounts/tranches
Marc Nager
2 +3partial amounts (tranches)Jock
4 -1instalments
Jean-Edouard Etoke
3divisible amounts
nnaemeka Odimegwu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisible amounts


Explanation:
sorry if i can't find a good word but a lousy one, but i think it's about cutting the total amount into little bits.

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial amounts (tranches)


Explanation:
It seems that "tranche" is the same word in English in this context. See the GDT.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
20 mins
  -> Merci Sophieanne.

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan.

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, of course – "tranches"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisible amounts/partial amounts/tranches


Explanation:
You can use any of those three I think. "Tranche" was borrowed/taken over into Middle English from French.

Marc Nager
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instalments


Explanation:
un paiement effectué en plusieurs temps

Jean-Edouard Etoke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Nager: Sorry, I wouldn't use "instalments" here because it mainly refers to leasing or paying off money you owe rather than to "augmentation du capital"
1 hr