KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en banque ou microfinance

English translation: microfinance (see explanation)


20:12 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / microfinance
French term or phrase: en banque ou microfinance
Contactez-nous pour une présentation des solutions proposées en banque ou microfinance (prêts sociaux)

I've had this problem before. It does not seem clear to me what sort of entity MICROFINANCE is. I thought of it as a system for providing funds. Here it seems to be a location!
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:microfinance (see explanation)
Explanation:
"Contact us for a presentation of bank or microfinance solutions offered."

This way you completely avoid any reference to the type of institution.

I am curious to know who is speaking. Is this a loan broker/IFA of some type?
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's interesting. The text does address people of limited means in Africa, but you could be right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microfinance (see explanation)xxxDCypher
3financial services for the disadvantaged ( provided by the bank)Anca Nitu
3A 'micro-finance' bankWill Matter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A 'micro-finance' bank


Explanation:
A bank that provides 'micro-finance' or 'micro-financing'. HTH.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microfinance
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial services for the disadvantaged ( provided by the bank)


Explanation:
http://www.credit-cooperatif.fr/groupe/presentation/microfin...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microfinance
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microfinance
it is not an institution but a service provided by some institutions

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microfinance (see explanation)


Explanation:
"Contact us for a presentation of bank or microfinance solutions offered."

This way you completely avoid any reference to the type of institution.

I am curious to know who is speaking. Is this a loan broker/IFA of some type?

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's interesting. The text does address people of limited means in Africa, but you could be right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I'm curious as to why it's virtually the same question as the last time!
29 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
48 mins