KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

prise de provision

English translation: provisions made


17:43 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: prise de provision
Le résultat opérationnel du pôle est de EUR 4,8 millions en augmentation de EUR 0.1 million par rapport à 2005. Cette faible augmentation, compte tenu de l’augmentation du chiffre d’affaire, tient compte de la prise de provision pour REACH.

Document is from France.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:provisions made
Explanation:
the result/profit for the year includes provisions made for REACH (whatever that is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 17:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes. Provisions made in relation to REACH (and I assume the cost of implementation or compliance) which is an EU regulation relating to chemicals.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provisions madexxxDCypher
4allowance/reserve
Martine Brault
3catch-up provisionsGermaine07


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch-up provisions


Explanation:
catch-up provisions

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provisions made


Explanation:
the result/profit for the year includes provisions made for REACH (whatever that is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 17:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes. Provisions made in relation to REACH (and I assume the cost of implementation or compliance) which is an EU regulation relating to chemicals.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
37 mins

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: thanks for the info about REACH!
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance/reserve


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2007-03-29 18:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or provision

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125